StarTech.com 1-Port 10G SFP+ Fiber Optic Network Card - PCIe - Intel Chip - MM

StarTech.comSKU: PEX10000SRI

Price:
£317.57
Stock:
In stock
This fiber optic network card delivers reliable, high-performance network connectivity, providing an easy and cost-effective way to upgrade your server or workstation to 10 Gigabit networking over multimode fiber. The 10G network card comes with an installed multimode SFP+ transceiver with up to 330 m range, to get you up and running quickly.

Take advantage of faster network speeds
Increasing numbers of network users and data-intensive applications, such as multimedia streaming and large file transfers, all drive the need to increase the bandwidth capability of your network infrastructure. This fiber NIC lets you take advantage of the increased speed and stability of a 10 Gigabit network, with data transfers of up to 10Gbps and up to 20Gbps (full duplex) bandwidth.

Includes an SFP+ transceiver, built for reliable performance
For added convenience, this single-port 10G network card comes with an installed multimode SFP+ transceiver. Built to ensure reliable performance, the 10 GbE SFP+ is manufactured by StarTech.com to meet or exceed OEM specifications and comply with the industry’s MSA (Multi-Source Agreement) standards. The 10GBase-SR SFP+ delivers 10 Gigabit connectivity over multimode fiber cable with a range of up to 330 m (1082 ft).

Enhance your network capabilities and reliability
The 10 Gigabit network card features the Intel® 82599 chipset, delivering the power, performance and enhanced capabilities you need for reliable network connections to your server or computer. The Intel chip offers many advanced features including Intel® Virtualization Technology for Connectivity, PXE network boot support and up to 15K jumbo frame support.

The 10G NIC connects easily through an available PCI Express expansion slot, and is compliant with PCIe Rev. 2 x8 (or higher). The network card comes with a standard profile, and also includes a low-profile bracket, for versatile installation.

The PEX10000SRI is backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.
Ports & interfaces
Internal Yes
Fiber ports quantity 1
Fiber optic connector SFP+
Interface Fiber
Host interface PCI Express
Connectivity technology Wired
Bandwidth
Full duplex Yes
Maximum data transfer rate 20000 Mbit/s
Network
Chipset Intel® 82599
VLAN tagging Yes
Jumbo frames 15000
Networking standards IEEE 802.1Q,IEEE 802.3ad,IEEE 802.3ae,IEEE 802.3x
Jumbo frames support Yes
Full duplex Yes
Flow control support Yes
Maximum data transfer rate 20000 Mbit/s
Technical details
Product colour Black
Software
Windows operating systems supported Windows 10 Education,Windows 10 Education x64,Windows 10 Enterprise,Windows 10 Enterprise x64,Windows 10 Home,Windows 10 Home x64,Windows 10 Pro,Windows 10 Pro x64,Windows 7 Enterprise,Windows 7 Enterprise x64,Windows 7 Home Basic,Windows 7 Home Basic x64,Windows 7 Home Premium,Windows 7 Home Premium x64,Windows 7 Professional,Windows 7 Professional x64,Windows 7 Starter,Windows 7 Starter x64,Windows 7 Ultimate,Windows 7 Ultimate x64,Windows 8,Windows 8 Enterprise,Windows 8 Enterprise x64,Windows 8 Pro,Windows 8 Pro x64,Windows 8 x64,Windows 8.1,Windows 8.1 Enterprise,Windows 8.1 Enterprise x64,Windows 8.1 Pro,Windows 8.1 Pro x64,Windows 8.1 x64
Linux operating systems supported Yes
Performance
Server operating systems supported Windows Server 2008 R2,Windows Server 2012,Windows Server 2012 R2,Windows Server 2016,Windows Server 2019
Windows operating systems supported Windows 10 Education,Windows 10 Education x64,Windows 10 Enterprise,Windows 10 Enterprise x64,Windows 10 Home,Windows 10 Home x64,Windows 10 Pro,Windows 10 Pro x64,Windows 7 Enterprise,Windows 7 Enterprise x64,Windows 7 Home Basic,Windows 7 Home Basic x64,Windows 7 Home Premium,Windows 7 Home Premium x64,Windows 7 Professional,Windows 7 Professional x64,Windows 7 Starter,Windows 7 Starter x64,Windows 7 Ultimate,Windows 7 Ultimate x64,Windows 8,Windows 8 Enterprise,Windows 8 Enterprise x64,Windows 8 Pro,Windows 8 Pro x64,Windows 8 x64,Windows 8.1,Windows 8.1 Enterprise,Windows 8.1 Enterprise x64,Windows 8.1 Pro,Windows 8.1 Pro x64,Windows 8.1 x64
Linux operating systems supported Yes
Design
Product colour Black
Recommended usage PC
Chipset Intel® 82599
Certification CE, FCC, REACH
Internal Yes
RoHS compliance Yes
System requirements
Recommended usage PC
Server operating systems supported Windows Server 2008 R2,Windows Server 2012,Windows Server 2012 R2,Windows Server 2016,Windows Server 2019
Windows operating systems supported Windows 10 Education,Windows 10 Education x64,Windows 10 Enterprise,Windows 10 Enterprise x64,Windows 10 Home,Windows 10 Home x64,Windows 10 Pro,Windows 10 Pro x64,Windows 7 Enterprise,Windows 7 Enterprise x64,Windows 7 Home Basic,Windows 7 Home Basic x64,Windows 7 Home Premium,Windows 7 Home Premium x64,Windows 7 Professional,Windows 7 Professional x64,Windows 7 Starter,Windows 7 Starter x64,Windows 7 Ultimate,Windows 7 Ultimate x64,Windows 8,Windows 8 Enterprise,Windows 8 Enterprise x64,Windows 8 Pro,Windows 8 Pro x64,Windows 8 x64,Windows 8.1,Windows 8.1 Enterprise,Windows 8.1 Enterprise x64,Windows 8.1 Pro,Windows 8.1 Pro x64,Windows 8.1 x64
Linux operating systems supported Yes
Operational conditions
Operating temperature (T-T) 5 - 50 °C
Storage temperature (T-T) -20 - 60 °C
Operating relative humidity (H-H) 20 - 80%
Packaging content
Mounting brackets included Yes
Quick installation guide Yes
Low-profile bracket Yes
Weight & dimensions
Package width 143 mm
Package depth 170 mm
Package height 30 mm
Package weight 194 g
Width 18 mm
Depth 135 mm
Height 120 mm
Weight 116 g
Packaging data
Mounting brackets included Yes
Quick installation guide Yes
Low-profile bracket Yes
Package width 143 mm
Package depth 170 mm
Package height 30 mm
Package weight 194 g
Certificates
Certification CE, FCC, REACH
RoHS compliance Yes
Other features
Jumbo frames 15000
Chipset Intel® 82599
Flow control support Yes

Payment & Security

Amazon American Express Apple Pay Google Pay Maestro Mastercard Visa

Your payment information is processed securely. We do not store credit card details nor have access to your credit card information.

Recently viewed