StarTech.com Dual Port 40G QSFP+ Network Card - Intel XL710 Open QSFP+ Converged Adapter - PCIe 40 Gigabit Ethernet Server NIC - 40GbE Fiber Optic LAN Card - Dell PowerEdge HPE ProLiant

StarTech.comSKU: PEX40GQSFPI

Price:
£327.63
Stock:
In stock
Converged Fiber NIC Adapter | PCIe | 40Gbps | 1x QSFP+ Slot

Get fast, high-bandwidth connectivity with this QSFP+ server network card. The converged network adapter adds an open QSFP+ slot to your server or workstation. The 40Gb NIC features an Intel controller and provides reliable performance. It’s ideal for high-demand database servers, virtualized servers and agile data centers that require infrastructure updates with no downtime.

Increase Your Network Speed

This QSFP+ server NIC lets you take advantage of the speed and stability of a 40 Gigabit Ethernet network, with data transfers of up to 40Gbps.

Add Scalable Network Connections

With an open QSFP+ slot, the network interface card supports QSFP+ transceiver modules and is compatible with multimode and single-mode fiber, providing a scalable networking solution.

Enhance Your Network Capabilities

The 40Gb NIC uses an Intel XL710 chipset, providing reliable connectivity and convergent network features. It offers many advanced features including Intel Virtualization Technology for Connectivity.

The PEX40GQSFPI is backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

The StarTech.com Advantage

- 40GbE QSFP+ NETWORK CARD: Converged network adapter provides high bandwidth to servers and workstations for demanding applications; includes virtualization (VT-c), SAN and iSCSI offload support
- TECH SPECS: 40 Gbps
- Open QSFP+ Port, MSA Compliant
Ports & interfaces
Internal Yes
Fiber ports quantity 1
Fiber optic connector QSFP+
Interface Fiber
Host interface PCI Express
Connectivity technology Wired
Bandwidth
Maximum data transfer rate 40000 Mbit/s
Network
Chipset Intel® XL710-BM1
VLAN tagging Yes
Jumbo frames 9000
Networking standards IEEE 802.1Q,IEEE 802.3ad,IEEE 802.3ba,IEEE 802.3x
Jumbo frames support Yes
Flow control support Yes
Maximum data transfer rate 40000 Mbit/s
Technical details
Product colour Black
Software
Windows operating systems supported Windows 10,Windows 10 Education,Windows 10 Education x64,Windows 10 Enterprise,Windows 10 Enterprise x64,Windows 10 Home,Windows 10 Home x64,Windows 10 IOT Core,Windows 10 Pro,Windows 10 Pro x64,Windows 10 x64,Windows 7,Windows 7 Enterprise,Windows 7 Enterprise x64,Windows 7 Home Basic,Windows 7 Home Basic x64,Windows 7 Home Premium,Windows 7 Home Premium x64,Windows 7 Professional,Windows 7 Professional x64,Windows 7 Starter,Windows 7 Starter x64,Windows 7 Ultimate,Windows 7 Ultimate x64,Windows 7 x64,Windows 8,Windows 8 Enterprise,Windows 8 Enterprise x64,Windows 8 Pro,Windows 8 Pro x64,Windows 8 x64,Windows 8.1,Windows 8.1 Enterprise,Windows 8.1 Enterprise x64,Windows 8.1 Pro,Windows 8.1 Pro x64,Windows 8.1 x64
Indication
LED indicators Yes
Performance
Server operating systems supported Windows Server 2008 R2,Windows Server 2012,Windows Server 2012 R2,Windows Server 2016
Windows operating systems supported Windows 10,Windows 10 Education,Windows 10 Education x64,Windows 10 Enterprise,Windows 10 Enterprise x64,Windows 10 Home,Windows 10 Home x64,Windows 10 IOT Core,Windows 10 Pro,Windows 10 Pro x64,Windows 10 x64,Windows 7,Windows 7 Enterprise,Windows 7 Enterprise x64,Windows 7 Home Basic,Windows 7 Home Basic x64,Windows 7 Home Premium,Windows 7 Home Premium x64,Windows 7 Professional,Windows 7 Professional x64,Windows 7 Starter,Windows 7 Starter x64,Windows 7 Ultimate,Windows 7 Ultimate x64,Windows 7 x64,Windows 8,Windows 8 Enterprise,Windows 8 Enterprise x64,Windows 8 Pro,Windows 8 Pro x64,Windows 8 x64,Windows 8.1,Windows 8.1 Enterprise,Windows 8.1 Enterprise x64,Windows 8.1 Pro,Windows 8.1 Pro x64,Windows 8.1 x64
Design
Product colour Black
Chipset Intel® XL710-BM1
Certification CE, FCC, REACH
Internal Yes
LED indicators Yes
RoHS compliance Yes
Operational conditions
Operating temperature (T-T) 0 - 57 °C
Storage temperature (T-T) -20 - 85 °C
Operating relative humidity (H-H) 5 - 95%
System requirements
Server operating systems supported Windows Server 2008 R2,Windows Server 2012,Windows Server 2012 R2,Windows Server 2016
Windows operating systems supported Windows 10,Windows 10 Education,Windows 10 Education x64,Windows 10 Enterprise,Windows 10 Enterprise x64,Windows 10 Home,Windows 10 Home x64,Windows 10 IOT Core,Windows 10 Pro,Windows 10 Pro x64,Windows 10 x64,Windows 7,Windows 7 Enterprise,Windows 7 Enterprise x64,Windows 7 Home Basic,Windows 7 Home Basic x64,Windows 7 Home Premium,Windows 7 Home Premium x64,Windows 7 Professional,Windows 7 Professional x64,Windows 7 Starter,Windows 7 Starter x64,Windows 7 Ultimate,Windows 7 Ultimate x64,Windows 7 x64,Windows 8,Windows 8 Enterprise,Windows 8 Enterprise x64,Windows 8 Pro,Windows 8 Pro x64,Windows 8 x64,Windows 8.1,Windows 8.1 Enterprise,Windows 8.1 Enterprise x64,Windows 8.1 Pro,Windows 8.1 Pro x64,Windows 8.1 x64
Weight & dimensions
Package width 114 mm
Package depth 207 mm
Package height 38 mm
Package weight 242 g
Width 121 mm
Depth 181 mm
Height 20 mm
Weight 112 g
Packaging data
Low-profile bracket Yes
Package width 114 mm
Package depth 207 mm
Package height 38 mm
Package weight 242 g
Quick start guide Yes
Logistics data
Master (outer) case width 42 cm
Master (outer) case length 44 cm
Master (outer) case height 32 cm
Quantity per master (outer) case 40 pc(s)
Certificates
Certification CE, FCC, REACH
RoHS compliance Yes
Other features
Jumbo frames 9000
Chipset Intel® XL710-BM1
Quick start guide Yes
Flow control support Yes
Packaging content
Low-profile bracket Yes
Quick start guide Yes

Payment & Security

Amazon American Express Apple Pay Google Pay Maestro Mastercard Visa

Your payment information is processed securely. We do not store credit card details nor have access to your credit card information.

Recently viewed